Tangram Limited Privacy Policy

Last Updated 24th May 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Tangram Limited. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Christine Rayner, Data Protection Representative, Christine@tangram.ltd.uk.

Christine Rayner, is the data controller for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants and our current and former employees, event attendees and newsletter subscribers. Our registered address is 27 Cresswell Road, Newbury RG14 2PQ.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, necessary to arrange to work with you, or with your consent.

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations, the exception is for sending email marketing which we carry out on the basis of consent. If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Clients
  • Prospective Clients
  • Our Current and Former Employees
  • E-Newsletter / Blogs / Social Media

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you
  • Billing and payment information.

We use your Personal Data to meet our contractual requirements to support us in providing a data protection service to you. We also use your Personal Data as required by law, such as for tax purposes, and information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then up to 3 years. We will retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

Prospective Clients

As a prospective client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information
  • Information about your business activities
  • Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you.

If you make an enquiry to us via email, phone or the contact us page on our website, we will use this information to follow-up on this enquiry to see if we can help you.

We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then one year.

Associates

As a subcontractor, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name, contact information.
  • Proof of your qualifications
  • Bank details

All of the information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

We will retain information about you:

  • If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment.
  • If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

E-newsletter

When you sign up to our E-Newsletter, we ask you for you to provide us with your email address, first name and surname. We process your details purely for the purpose of signing you onto the mailing list.

We currently use third-party online tools:

  • MailChimp to manage your registration. MailChimp uses servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. For more information please view MailChimp’s privacy policy.

We do not share your details with any other 3rd party.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

 
Cookie Name Purpose
_ga
_gid
_gat
Google
Analytics
Google Analytics gathers information allowing us to understand interactions with our websites and ultimately refine that experience to better serve you.
OptanonAlertBoxClosed
OptanonConsent
One Trust These cookies are set by the cookie compliance solution from OneTrust, used by MailChimp.
_mcid Mailchimp These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.
optimizelyEndUserId Mailchimp Optimizely uses persistent visitor-level cookies and localStorage to uniquely identify visitors, track their actions, and deliver consistent experiences across page loads

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Tangram Limited you have these rights

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for
  • The right to access what data we hold about you
  • The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances)
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email Christine@tangram.ltd.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

Download the Privacy Policy